Zero-Carbon HPC & Digital Infrastructure

TeraWulf Inc. (WULF) Stock Price Target & Analyst Ratings Consensus

Wall Street equity research desks maintain an exceptionally bullish outlook on TeraWulf Inc. (NASDAQ: WULF), with over 85% of covering analysts rating the stock a Strong Buy or Buy. Consensus 12-month WULF stock price targets center between $9.00 and $11.00, with high-end projections reaching $15.00 to $18.00. Institutional research, including coverage from Morgan Stanley, Needham, and Cantor Fitzgerald, has upgraded TeraWulf as it transitions substantial zero-carbon power capacity at its Lake Mariner facility into high-density AI and high-performance computing (HPC) colocation hosting.

Explore WULF on Analyst Ratings

TeraWulf (WULF) Wall Street Consensus Ratings and Price Target Spread

Covering analysts evaluate TeraWulf through both digital asset mining unit economics and enterprise data center infrastructure multiples. The upward trajectory in consensus target prices follows major site expansions and institutional debt refinancing.

Consensus MetricCurrent Street ValueInstitutional InterpretationPrimary Valuation Catalyst
Consensus RatingStrong Buy / Overweight>85% of covering desks issue Buy or Outperform ratingsZero-carbon power advantage and rapid AI colocation ramp
Low Target Price$5.50 - $6.50Bear case assuming delays in signing large-scale hyperscale tenantsShort-term hash price compression following network halving cycles
Median Target Price$9.00 - $11.00Base consensus modeling delivery of Lake Mariner CB-1 and CB-2 facilitiesBalanced revenue mix between high-density HPC leasing and digital mining
High Target Price$14.00 - $18.00Bull case modeling multi-hundred megawatt hyperscale tenant commitmentsValuation multiple re-rating to digital infrastructure REIT multiples (15x-20x EV/EBITDA)

Morgan Stanley and Institutional Thesis on WULF Stock

Institutional research from firms like Morgan Stanley, Needham, and Rosenblatt has focused on TeraWulf rare combination of low power costs, clean energy contracts, and available high-voltage interconnects.

  • Power Procurement Advantage: TeraWulf secures over 90% zero-carbon energy at Lake Mariner in upstate New York through long-term nuclear and hydroelectric supply agreements. Low blended power costs (typically under $0.035 per kilowatt-hour) provide high structural profit margins.
  • Speed to Power for AI Hyperscalers: Cloud providers and AI developers face multi-year transmission interconnect queues for new data centers. TeraWulf ready-to-build substation capacity offers a 12-to-18 month time-to-market advantage for high-density GPU cluster deployments.
  • Capital Structure De-leveraging: TeraWulf eliminated its high-interest legacy term debt ahead of schedule, opening up access to lower-cost project financing and infrastructure credit lines.
  • Multiple Expansion Mechanism: While traditional Bitcoin mining infrastructure trades around 4x to 7x EV/EBITDA due to cyclical volatility, contracted enterprise data center capacity trades at 15x to 22x EV/EBITDA, driving analysts upward revisions for 2026 target prices.

Valuation Scenarios for WULF Target Price 2026

Wall Street analysts structure 2026 valuation models around available energization capacity and the proportion of megawatts allocated to long-term enterprise colocation leases.

Model ScenarioProjected Enterprise ValueTarget MultipleUnderlying Operational Assumptions
Bull Scenario (2026)$5.0B - $6.5B16x - 20x EV/EBITDA250+ MW contracted to tier-1 AI hyperscalers at >$140/kW/month; balance sheet maintains investment-grade debt profile
Base Consensus$3.2B - $4.0B10x - 13x EV/EBITDA100-150 MW HPC hosting fully energized; mining operations maintain cash costs below $30,000 per coin
Conservative Scenario$1.8B - $2.4B6x - 8x EV/EBITDATenant contracting delays force excess capacity back to digital asset mining; power transmission upgrades encounter regulatory friction

Key Execution Milestones for WULF Investors

Target price upgrades on TeraWulf stock hinge on concrete construction and contract announcements across its operational footprint.

  • Binding AI Colocation Leases: Announcements of signed customer contracts specifying megawatt commitments, contract duration, and rate per kilowatt serve as direct catalysts for target price increases.
  • Building Energization Dates: Timely delivery of electrical infrastructure (transformers, chillers, and backup generators) at the CB-1 and CB-2 data center buildings confirms execution capability.
  • Power Pipeline Expansion: Progress toward securing additional interconnect capacity beyond the initial 500 MW across New York and Nautilus sites expands total addressable enterprise value.
Where Pineify fits

Pineify Analyst Ratings

Track Wall Street analyst ratings, consensus price targets, and institutional upgrades for TeraWulf (WULF) and clean energy data centers. Monitor target revisions in real time.

Also useful: Free Financial Ratings Snapshot. Analyze TeraWulf debt profile, revenue growth, cash flow conversion, and balance sheet strength for free.

Explore WULF on Analyst Ratings

Frequently asked questions

Informational and educational purposes only. This content does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an endorsement of any security. Wall Street analyst ratings and price targets represent third-party opinions subject to change.

Sources and verification