Enterprise Automation & Agentic AI Software

UiPath Inc. (PATH) Analyst Ratings & Price Target Consensus

Wall Street equity research on UiPath Inc. (NYSE: PATH) reflects a balanced Hold to Moderate Buy consensus following leadership changes and business model transitions toward agentic AI. Consensus 12-month PATH price targets center between $15.00 and $17.50, with low-end targets near $11.00 and high-end bull targets reaching $20.00 to $24.00. Covering analysts from major investment banks focus on annual recurring revenue (ARR) stabilization in the 10% to 14% range, disciplined non-GAAP operating margin expansion, and how effectively UiPath platform integrates autonomous AI agents into legacy enterprise RPA workflows.

Explore PATH on Analyst Ratings

UiPath (PATH) Wall Street Ratings and Consensus Price Targets

Software equity analysts evaluate UiPath through enterprise software-as-a-service (SaaS) and AI productivity frameworks. Consensus targets reset following mid-2024 guidance adjustments, establishing a more conservative valuation baseline.

Consensus MetricCurrent Street ValueAnalytical RationalePrimary Valuation Catalyst
Consensus RatingHold / Moderate BuyOver 60% of covering desks maintain Hold while awaiting signs of revenue re-accelerationARR expansion rate, Net Retention Rate (NRR), and operating margin trajectory
Low Price Target$11.00 - $13.00Bear case modeling prolonged sales cycles and AI disintermediation of traditional RPADeceleration of ARR growth below 8% and customer churn
Median Price Target$15.00 - $17.50Base consensus modeling steady 10-12% ARR growth and expanding free cash flowSuccessful monetization of UiPath Autopilot and agentic workflow orchestration
High Price Target$20.00 - $24.00Bull case modeling enterprise adoption of end-to-end agentic automation suitesRe-rating to high-growth AI application software multiples (6x-8x Forward Sales)

Key Debates Driving UiPath Analyst Ratings

The primary debates among covering software research desks center on technology architecture, competitive positioning, and enterprise spending patterns.

  • Agentic AI vs Traditional RPA: The central debate is whether large language models and autonomous AI agents replace rule-based RPA screen-scraping or expand UiPath addressable market. Bulls argue that LLMs require deterministic execution and governance guardrails that only enterprise platforms like UiPath can provide, while bears fear open-source agents will commoditize automation scripts.
  • Go-to-Market Simplification and Executive Execution: Under Daniel Dines renewed leadership, UiPath streamlined its sales organization to reduce friction in closing multi-product enterprise platform contracts. Desks track large customer counts ($100k+ and $1M+ ARR tiers) to verify execution improvements.
  • Net Retention Rate (NRR) Trajectory: Historically exceeding 120%, UiPath dollar-based net retention rate has normalized near 115%. Analysts model whether expansion within existing Global 2000 accounts can rebound as AI features gain enterprise traction.
  • Free Cash Flow and Capital Allocation: UiPath consistently generates positive free cash flow (FCF margin >18%) and maintains an active share repurchase program, providing downside valuation support compared to unprofitable software peers.

Valuation Scenarios Used by Software Desks

Technology analysts price UiPath using Enterprise Value to Forward Sales (EV/Sales) and Enterprise Value to Free Cash Flow (EV/FCF) multiples.

Model ScenarioTarget EV/Sales MultipleProjected Forward RevenueCore Analytical Assumptions
Bull Scenario ($22+)6.5x - 8.0x Forward Sales$1.75B - $1.90BARR growth re-accelerates to 15%+; UiPath Autopilot and agentic tools account for >15% of new bookings; operating margin expands past 22%
Base Consensus ($16)4.0x - 5.0x Forward Sales$1.55B - $1.65BARR growth stabilizes around 10-12%; gross margins remain near 85%; free cash flow conversion remains healthy
Bear Scenario ($12)2.5x - 3.2x Forward Sales<$1.45BEnterprise automation budgets shift entirely toward generic LLM toolkits; competitive pricing pressure reduces gross margins

How to Track UiPath Analyst Revisions and Earnings Metrics

Investors tracking UiPath analyst ratings should monitor key software metrics reported in quarterly financial releases.

  • Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR): The headline ARR growth rate and net new ARR added per quarter determine immediate analyst revision directions.
  • Customers Contributing >$100,000 ARR: Growth in large enterprise accounts confirms whether UiPath is consolidating automation budgets.
  • Free Cash Flow Conversion: Sustained cash generation reinforces the valuation floor and funds ongoing share buybacks.
Where Pineify fits

Pineify Analyst Ratings

Compare Wall Street analyst ratings, consensus price targets, and research revisions for UiPath (PATH) and enterprise automation software leaders. Track target price changes in real time.

Also useful: Free Financial Ratings Snapshot. Examine UiPath free cash flow margin, net cash balance, working capital efficiency, and gross margins for free.

Explore PATH on Analyst Ratings

Frequently asked questions

Informational and educational purposes only. This content does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an endorsement of any security. Wall Street analyst ratings and price targets represent subjective third-party opinions subject to change.

Sources and verification